Q125 is the highest-strength grade in the standard API 5CT casing grade ladder. At 125,000 psi minimum yield strength, it is specified for the most demanding deep well applications — ultra-deep production strings, high-pressure gas wells, and wells where collapse resistance at depth governs the casing design and no H2S is present. It is a grade that requires careful manufacturing control, appropriate connection selection, and clear understanding of its one critical limitation: Q125 is not approved for sour service.
ZC Steel Pipe manufactures Q125 casing in seamless form to API 5CT across the standard size range. This guide covers Q125 mechanical and chemical specifications, the four API 5CT subtypes and when each applies, the comparison with adjacent grades P110 and C110, connection selection at Q125 yield strength, and the procurement requirements for a compliant Q125 order.
1. API 5CT Q125 Mechanical Properties
Q125 is defined in API 5CT as a single grade with four subtypes (Type 1 through Type 4) that differ in chemistry controls and testing requirements. The core mechanical requirements are common to all four types:
| Property | Q125 Requirement |
|---|---|
| Minimum yield strength | 125,000 psi (862 MPa) |
| Maximum yield strength | 150,000 psi (1034 MPa) |
| Minimum tensile strength | 135,000 psi (931 MPa) |
| Hardness | See type table below |
| Elongation (min) | 13% |
| Heat treatment | Quench and temper (Q&T) mandatory |
Q125 is the only standard API 5CT grade with mandatory quench and temper heat treatment across all subtypes — no alternative heat treatment is permitted regardless of the manufacturer's preference.
Hardness Requirements by Type
Unlike most API 5CT grades, Q125 hardness limits vary by subtype:
| Type | Max Hardness (HRC) | Max Hardness (HBW) |
|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | No limit specified | No limit specified |
| Type 2 | No limit specified | No limit specified |
| Type 3 | 34 HRC | 327 HBW |
| Type 4 | 34 HRC | 327 HBW |
The absence of a hardness ceiling on Types 1 and 2 is one reason Q125 cannot be qualified under NACE MR0175 — without a hardness limit, SSC susceptibility cannot be controlled.
2. Q125 Subtype Chemistry Requirements
The four Q125 subtypes have progressively tighter chemistry controls:
| Element | Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Type 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) max | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.45 |
| Manganese (Mn) max | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| Phosphorus (P) max | 0.030 | 0.020 | 0.020 | 0.020 |
| Sulfur (S) max | 0.030 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 |
| Silicon (Si) max | — | — | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Nickel (Ni) max | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 |
| Chromium (Cr) max | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) max | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Vanadium (V) max | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
Type 4 adds a lower carbon maximum (0.45% vs 0.50%) and mandatory Charpy impact testing, making it the most controlled and most suitable for demanding deep well conditions.
Charpy Impact Testing
Charpy V-notch impact testing is:
- Type 1 and Type 2: Not required by API 5CT
- Type 3 and Type 4: Mandatory per API 5CT
For critical deep well applications, specify Type 3 or Type 4 to ensure impact toughness is verified. Some project specifications mandate Charpy testing regardless of subtype — check your project specification before defaulting to Type 1.
3. Q125 vs P110 vs C110 — Grade Comparison
| Property | P110 | C110 | Q125 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Min yield strength | 110 ksi (758 MPa) | 110 ksi (758 MPa) | 125 ksi (862 MPa) |
| Max yield strength | 140 ksi (965 MPa) | 140 ksi (965 MPa) | 150 ksi (1034 MPa) |
| Min tensile strength | 125 ksi (862 MPa) | 125 ksi (862 MPa) | 135 ksi (931 MPa) |
| Heat treatment | Q&T or N&T | Q&T mandatory | Q&T mandatory |
| Hardness limit | No API limit | 30 HRC | Type-dependent (none to 34 HRC) |
| NACE MR0175 qualified | No | Yes | No |
| Sour service use | No | Yes | No |
| Charpy required | No (standard) | Yes | Type 3 & 4 only |
| Primary application | High-pressure sweet wells | High-pressure sour wells | Ultra-deep sweet wells |
When to specify Q125 over P110
Specify Q125 when:
- Well depth and pressure require collapse resistance beyond P110 capability
- High axial tensile loads from string weight in deep wells approach P110 limits
- The well is confirmed sweet with no H2S present at NACE MR0175 threshold
- Maximum yield-to-weight ratio is required to minimise string weight
When to specify P110 over Q125
Specify P110 when:
- P110 collapse and tensile ratings are sufficient for the casing design
- Cost is a factor — Q125 carries a premium over P110
- The well is sweet and moderate depth where Q125 strength is not needed
When to specify C110 instead of Q125
Specify C110 instead of Q125 when:
- H2S is present at any partial pressure triggering NACE MR0175 requirements
- The well is classified as sour service by the project's H2S risk assessment
- 110 ksi yield strength is sufficient for the casing design in sour conditions
Never substitute Q125 for C110 in sour service wells on the basis of equivalent or higher yield strength — Q125 is not NACE MR0175 qualified regardless of its mechanical properties.
4. Standard Sizes and Weights
Q125 is available across the full API casing size range. It is most commonly ordered in intermediate and production casing sizes for deep well applications:
| OD (inches) | Weight (lb/ft) | Wall Thickness (inches) | ID (inches) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-1/2 | 11.60 | 0.250 | 4.000 |
| 4-1/2 | 13.50 | 0.290 | 3.920 |
| 5 | 15.00 | 0.296 | 4.408 |
| 5 | 18.00 | 0.362 | 4.276 |
| 5-1/2 | 17.00 | 0.304 | 4.892 |
| 5-1/2 | 23.00 | 0.415 | 4.670 |
| 7 | 23.00 | 0.317 | 6.366 |
| 7 | 29.00 | 0.408 | 6.184 |
| 7 | 35.00 | 0.498 | 6.004 |
| 7-5/8 | 29.70 | 0.375 | 6.875 |
| 7-5/8 | 39.00 | 0.500 | 6.625 |
| 9-5/8 | 40.00 | 0.395 | 8.835 |
| 9-5/8 | 53.50 | 0.545 | 8.535 |
| 13-3/8 | 61.00 | 0.430 | 12.515 |
| 13-3/8 | 72.00 | 0.514 | 12.347 |
Contact ZC for sizes and weights outside this table. Q125 is produced to order — confirm availability, minimum order quantity, and lead time before finalising well design.
5. Connection Selection for Q125
Connection selection is critical at Q125 yield strength. Standard API connections have the following limitations:
| Connection | Tensile Efficiency | Suitability for Q125 |
|---|---|---|
| STC (Short Thread) | ~60–70% pipe body | Not recommended |
| LTC (Long Thread) | ~80% pipe body | Marginal for deep wells |
| BTC (Buttress Thread) | ~95% pipe body | Acceptable for moderate conditions |
| Premium | 100% pipe body | Recommended for deep/critical wells |
At Q125 yield levels, a BTC connection at ~95% tensile efficiency still leaves a meaningful gap between connection strength and pipe body strength. For deep wells where the string weight approaches BTC connection limits, a premium connection is the correct specification.
Premium connections for Q125 provide:
- 100% tensile efficiency — connection matches pipe body strength
- Metal-to-metal seal — gas-tight integrity independent of thread compound
- Torque shoulder — controlled make-up with defined torque window
- Bending resistance — critical for deviated and horizontal wells
ZC Steel Pipe holds independent patents in premium connections and supplies premium connection options for Q125 casing. Contact us for thread form specifications, torque-turn data sheets, and qualification test reports.
6. Collapse Resistance — The Q125 Design Driver
The primary reason engineers specify Q125 over P110 is collapse resistance. In deep wells, the external pressure from formation fluids and mud weight at depth can exceed the collapse rating of lower-strength grades. Q125 provides higher collapse resistance due to both higher yield strength and the ability to use thinner wall sections that achieve the same collapse rating with less weight per foot.
Collapse resistance for casing is calculated per API TR 5C3 (formerly API Bull. 5C3), which accounts for:
- Pipe body yield strength
- Wall thickness and OD/t ratio
- Residual manufacturing stresses
- Ovality tolerance
For deep wells where collapse governs the design, run a detailed collapse analysis using actual Q125 pipe body properties from the mill test report rather than minimum API values — the actual yield strength of Q125 often significantly exceeds the 125 ksi minimum.
7. Inspection and Testing Requirements
Specify the following for every Q125 order:
Mandatory per API 5CT:
- Full-length electromagnetic inspection (EMI) or ultrasonic testing (UT)
- Drift test
- Hardness testing — reported on MTR (critical for Types 3 and 4)
- Hydrostatic test
- Charpy V-notch impact testing (mandatory for Types 3 and 4; specify if required for Types 1 and 2)
- Visual and dimensional inspection per API 5CT
Recommended for deep well applications:
- Wall thickness measurement at pipe body and upsets — confirm minimum wall compliance
- Ultrasonic testing (UT) of full pipe body and weld zone (if applicable)
- Third-party inspection (TPI) witness for hardness and Charpy testing
- Full material traceability — heat number, pipe number, MTR correlation
8. Procurement Checklist
Include the following in every Q125 purchase order:
- Grade and type: API 5CT Q125 Type [1/2/3/4] — specify the type explicitly
- OD and weight per foot (or wall thickness)
- Length range: R1 (16–25 ft), R2 (25–34 ft), or R3 (34–48 ft)
- Connection type: BTC / premium (specify thread form and supplier qualification)
- End finish: plain end or threaded and coupled (T&C)
- Applicable standard: API 5CT, latest edition
- PSL level: PSL-1 or PSL-2
- Charpy impact testing: specify if required for Types 1 and 2; mandatory for Types 3 and 4
- Inspection level and TPI witness points
- Mill test report (MTR): full chemistry, mechanical properties, hardness, heat number
- Sweet service confirmation: note in PO that Q125 is for non-sour service application
9. Frequently Asked Questions
What is API 5CT Q125 casing pipe?
Q125 is the highest-strength standard casing grade in API 5CT, with a minimum yield strength of 125,000 psi (862 MPa) and a maximum of 150,000 psi (1034 MPa). It is produced exclusively by quench and temper heat treatment and is available in four subtypes with differing chemistry and testing requirements. Q125 is designed for deep, high-pressure sweet wells where maximum collapse and tensile strength are required.
What are the four types of Q125 casing?
API 5CT defines four Q125 subtypes with progressively tighter quality controls. Type 1 has minimal chemistry restrictions and no hardness limit. Type 2 adds tighter phosphorus and sulfur limits. Type 3 adds a 34 HRC hardness limit and mandatory Charpy testing. Type 4 has the tightest chemistry controls and mandatory Charpy testing — it is the appropriate choice for the most demanding deep well conditions.
Can Q125 be used in sour service?
No. Q125 is not listed in NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 and cannot be used in H2S-containing environments. For high-strength sour service applications, C110 (110 ksi minimum yield, NACE MR0175 qualified) is the correct grade.
What is the difference between Q125 and P110?
Q125 has higher minimum yield strength (125 ksi vs 110 ksi for P110), mandatory quench and temper heat treatment, and is specified for deeper, higher-pressure wells where P110 collapse resistance is insufficient. Both grades are sweet-service only.
What is the difference between Q125 and C110?
Q125 has higher yield strength but is not sour-service rated. C110 provides 110 ksi minimum yield with explicit NACE MR0175 qualification for H2S environments. If the well is sweet, Q125 is the stronger option. If H2S is present, C110 is required.
What sizes is Q125 casing available in?
Q125 is available in standard API casing sizes from 4-1/2 inch to 20 inch OD. ZC Steel Pipe supplies Q125 in seamless form — contact us with your OD, weight, and connection requirements for availability and lead time.
What connections are recommended for Q125 casing?
Premium connections are strongly recommended for Q125 in deep well applications. Standard BTC provides approximately 95% tensile efficiency — at Q125 yield levels this gap between connection and pipe body strength is significant for deep strings with high axial loads. Premium connections provide 100% tensile efficiency and metal-to-metal gas-tight sealing.