API 5CT Q125 is the top of the standard API 5CT grade ladder — 862 MPa (125,000 psi) minimum yield, exclusively for ultra-deep high-pressure sweet wells where P110's 110 ksi yield cannot provide sufficient collapse and burst resistance. It is a low-volume specialty grade: fewer mills produce it, lead times are longer, and the procurement and inspection requirements are more demanding than any other API 5CT grade. Q125 is specified when the casing design demands it — not as a precautionary upgrade or a substitute for correct grade selection earlier in the string design.
ZC Steel Pipe supplies API 5CT Q125 casing to PSL-2, with full Charpy impact testing, EN 10204 3.2 MTC, and third-party inspection support. We supply to operators and EPC contractors on ultra-deep and extreme HPHT projects in Africa, the Middle East, and South America. This guide covers Q125 specifications, its position at the top of the API grade ladder, comparison against P110 and C110, HPHT design considerations, and complete purchase order guidance.
What Is API 5CT Q125?
Q125 is defined in API Specification 5CT / ISO 11960 as Group 4 — its own group, separate from P110 (Group 3) and all other grades (Groups 1 and 2). The single-group classification reflects Q125's unique position: the highest-strength standard API casing grade, with distinct manufacturing requirements that set it apart even from P110.
Three characteristics define Q125:
125 ksi minimum yield — at 862 MPa, Q125 delivers the highest standard collapse and burst capacity in API 5CT. For ultra-deep wells where P110's ratings are insufficient, Q125 is the only standard-grade solution before moving to proprietary high-strength grades outside the API specification.
No hardness limit — exclusively sweet service — like P110, Q125 has no API-specified hardness ceiling. This enables the high yield but removes any possibility of NACE MR0175 qualification. Q125 must not be used in any well with H2S. This is absolute — there is no NACE-qualified variant of Q125.
Mandatory Q+T with tighter yield band — Q125 is produced by quench and temper only. The yield band of 862–1034 MPa (125–150 ksi) is the same width as P110's band but at a higher absolute level where microstructural control is more demanding.
Mechanical Properties
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Minimum yield strength | 862 MPa (125,000 psi) |
| Maximum yield strength | 1034 MPa (150,000 psi) |
| Minimum tensile strength | 931 MPa (135,000 psi) |
| Hardness limit | Not specified in API 5CT |
| Heat treatment | Quench and temper — mandatory |
| Min elongation | Per API 5CT formula (gauge length dependent) |
| Charpy impact (PSL-2) | Per API 5CT Table C.36 or SR2 if specified |
| API 5CT Group | Group 4 — standalone classification |
The maximum yield limit of 1034 MPa (150 ksi) is a hard boundary. Material exceeding 150 ksi yield is non-conforming and must be rejected. At these yield levels, fracture toughness is particularly sensitive to over-quench — verify both minimum and maximum yield on the MTR, not just the minimum.
Chemical Composition
Q125 chemistry is not fully specified in API 5CT — only maximum limits for key elements. The high yield requirement means mill chemistries typically include significant alloying (Cr, Mo, Mn combinations) to achieve the yield band with adequate toughness.
| Element | API 5CT Max % | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | 0.35 | Typically 0.25–0.32% in production heats |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.90 | Higher Mn for hardenability in some chemistries |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.45 | Deoxidiser |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.030 | Tighter limits common in IOC project specs |
| Sulphur (S) | 0.030 | Tighter limits common in IOC project specs |
| Nickel (Ni) | 0.99 | Toughness contribution |
| Chromium (Cr) | 1.10 | Hardenability |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.75 | Hardenability and toughness |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.10 | Grain refinement |
Many IOC project specifications add CE limits and tighter P and S requirements beyond the API minimums. Always confirm project chemistry requirements with the mill before placing a Q125 order.
Standard Sizes
Q125 is produced in a narrower size range than P110, reflecting its application in deep production and intermediate casing where smaller ODs dominate.
| OD (inches) | OD (mm) | Common Weights (lb/ft) | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4½ | 114.3 | 9.50–15.10 | Deep production casing |
| 5 | 127.0 | 11.50–18.00 | Deep production casing |
| 5½ | 139.7 | 14.00–23.00 | Production casing — most common Q125 size |
| 7 | 177.8 | 17.00–38.00 | Intermediate casing, ultra-deep wells |
| 7⅝ | 193.7 | 24.00–39.00 | Intermediate casing |
| 9⅝ | 244.5 | 36.00–53.50 | Intermediate casing, large-bore deep wells |
Sizes above 9⅝" in Q125 are rare — surface and conductor casing at shallow-to-intermediate depths do not require Q125-level yield. Confirm size availability with the mill before including Q125 in a casing programme for sizes above 9⅝".
Q125 vs P110 vs C110 — Grade Selection
| Property | C110 | P110 | Q125 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Min yield strength | 758 MPa (110 ksi) | 758 MPa (110 ksi) | 862 MPa (125 ksi) |
| Max yield strength | 965 MPa (140 ksi) | 965 MPa (140 ksi) | 1034 MPa (150 ksi) |
| Max hardness | 30 HRC | Not specified | Not specified |
| H2S / Sour service | ✓ Severe sour | ✗ Not permitted | ✗ Not permitted |
| NACE MR0175 | Yes | No | No |
| Collapse resistance | High | High | Highest standard API grade |
| Supply availability | Limited | Wide | Very limited |
| Relative cost | +20–35% vs P110 | Baseline | +25–40% vs P110 |
| Typical application | HPHT sour wells | Deep HPHT sweet wells | Ultra-deep HPHT sweet wells |
Choose P110 when the well is sweet, depth is deep to ultra-deep, and P110's 110 ksi yield is sufficient for the collapse and burst design loads.
Choose C110 when the well has significant H2S and requires 110 ksi yield — C110 is the only standard API grade that delivers 110 ksi alongside NACE qualification.
Choose Q125 when the well is sweet, P110 has been evaluated and found insufficient for the collapse or burst loads, and the additional 15 ksi yield of Q125 is required by the casing design. Q125 should be the result of a design calculation, not a precautionary choice.
Q125 and Sour Service — A Hard Boundary
Q125 cannot be used in H2S sour service. This is not a guideline or a recommendation — it is a hard exclusion under NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156.
NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-2 limits carbon and low-alloy steel tubulars in H2S service to a maximum hardness of 22 HRC. Q125, with its 862 MPa minimum yield and no hardness ceiling, produces hardness levels that are incompatible with this limit by a wide margin. At Q125 yield levels, sulphide stress cracking is a rapid and catastrophic failure mechanism.
There is no NACE-qualified variant of Q125 in the API 5CT specification. Engineers who need both extreme pressure containment and H2S compatibility must design within the constraints of C110 (110 ksi, NACE-qualified) — even if this requires a different casing design approach (heavier wall, different string architecture, or enhanced collapse-rated C110 variants from specific mills).
Do not substitute Q125 for C110 in sour wells under any commercial or availability pressure.
HPHT Design Considerations for Q125
Q125 is used almost exclusively in HPHT conditions. Key design considerations:
Thermal yield de-rating — Q125 yield strength decreases at elevated temperature. At 150°C, the reduction is typically 6–9% from ambient values. HPHT casing designs must apply a temperature de-rating factor to the nominal 862 MPa minimum yield. For extreme HPHT wells above 200°C, the de-rated yield may approach P110 levels — confirm with the mill's elevated-temperature test data.
Fracture toughness at high yield — at 125 ksi minimum yield, the relationship between strength and toughness becomes critical. Q125 produced at the upper end of the yield band (approaching 150 ksi) can exhibit significantly reduced fracture toughness. Always specify SR2 Charpy testing at the project's minimum operating temperature and review the actual Charpy values on the MTR — not just conformance to the specification minimum.
Connection rated to body yield — the connection is the weakest point in a high-yield string. A premium connection rated to less than Q125 body yield creates a design bottleneck that negates the grade upgrade. Confirm the connection's rated axial load, combined load envelope, and gas-tight rating before specifying.
Cement integrity — Q125's collapse resistance is only fully realised with cement behind the pipe. An unsupported Q125 joint in a cement void at the critical collapse depth will still fail regardless of the pipe's collapse rating. Cement design must account for Q125 string intervals.
PSL-1 vs PSL-2 for Q125
PSL-1 is not appropriate for Q125 in any application. All Q125 orders should be specified PSL-2.
| Requirement | Q125 PSL-1 | Q125 PSL-2 |
|---|---|---|
| NDE of pipe body | Not mandatory | Mandatory — full length UT or EMI |
| NDE of pipe ends | Not mandatory | Mandatory UT |
| Charpy impact testing | Not mandatory | Mandatory per API 5CT Table C.36 |
| Dimensional tolerances | Standard | Tighter |
| Heat and pipe traceability | Heat number | Full heat + pipe number per joint |
| Hardness survey | Not mandatory | Strongly recommended — SR13 |
| MTC | EN 10204 3.1 typical | EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 |
| Appropriate for | No HPHT application | All Q125 applications |
Connection Types for Q125
| Connection | Suitability | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| STC | Not suitable | Inadequate for Q125 string loads |
| LTC | Not suitable | Inadequate for deep or HPHT Q125 |
| BTC | Not recommended | Body-to-connection efficiency unfavourable at 125 ksi |
| Premium | Mandatory | Metal-to-metal seal rated to full Q125 body yield |
ZC Steel Pipe supplies Q125 with premium connections qualified to API 5C5 CAL IV, rated to full Q125 body yield strength.
What to Check on a Q125 MTR
| MTR Item | What to Verify | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Yield strength | 862–1034 MPa — both limits | Over-yield above 1034 MPa is non-conforming — reject |
| Tensile strength | Min 931 MPa (135 ksi) | Confirms correct Q+T microstructure |
| Hardness (if tested) | Record actual values — flag anything above 35 HRC | Very high hardness signals over-quench and brittle failure risk |
| Heat treatment | Q+T confirmed | Only Q+T permitted for Q125 |
| Charpy impact (SR2) | Values, temperature, specimen size vs project spec | Critical at Q125 yield — toughness degrades at upper yield range |
| NDE records (PSL-2) | Full-length UT or EMI body scan | Absence = PSL-1 regardless of labelling |
| Chemical composition | P ≤ 0.030%, S ≤ 0.030% — verify project CE limit | High P and S increase brittle fracture risk at 125 ksi |
| Dimensional report | OD, wall, straightness per API 5CT | Standard PSL-2 dimensional conformance |
How to Specify Q125 on a Purchase Order
A complete Q125 purchase order must include:
- Standard — API 5CT or ISO 11960
- Grade — Q125 (Group 4 — no subtypes)
- OD and nominal weight — e.g. 5½ inch × 20.00 lb/ft
- Connection type — premium connection designation (mandatory)
- Range — R1, R2, or R3 (most strings are R3)
- PSL level — PSL-2 mandatory
- Supplementary requirements — SR2 (Charpy at project temperature), SR13 (hardness survey)
- Quantity — in joints or metric tonnes
- Delivery port — Q125 lead times 90–150 days; plan early
- MTC level — EN 10204 3.2 (third-party witnessed)
- Third-party inspection scope — mill visit, witness mechanical testing, witness NDE, dimensional inspection
- Mill Q125 qualification — confirm production capability and recent Q125 heat records before order placement
References
- API Specification 5CT — Specification for Casing and Tubing (American Petroleum Institute)
- ISO 11960 — Petroleum and Natural Gas Industries: Steel Pipes for Use as Casing or Tubing
- NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 — Materials for Use in H2S-Containing Environments in Oil and Gas Production
- API TR 5C3 — Technical Report on Equations and Calculations for Casing, Tubing, and Line Pipe