API 5L X52 is the entry point for structural line pipe in oil and gas transmission — a grade with enough yield strength for moderate-pressure onshore pipelines while remaining straightforward to weld, inspect, and source globally. At 358 MPa (52 ksi) minimum yield, X52 sits below the threshold where sulphide stress cracking becomes a primary design concern, making it one of the most commonly specified grades for sour service pipelines when combined with PSL2 and HIC testing. It is produced in both seamless and welded forms across a wide size range, from small-bore gathering lines to large-diameter transmission pipelines.
ZC Steel Pipe supplies API 5L X52 seamless and welded line pipe in PSL1 and PSL2, with full MTC documentation and third-party inspection support. We export to oil and gas operators, EPC contractors, and pipeline companies across Africa, South America, and Southeast Asia. This guide covers X52 mechanical properties, chemistry, PSL1 vs PSL2 requirements, sour service qualification, standard sizes, and purchase order specification.
What Is API 5L X52?
API 5L is the primary specification for steel line pipe used in oil, gas, and water transmission pipelines. It is published by the American Petroleum Institute and is technically equivalent to ISO 3183. The grade designation X52 follows the API 5L convention: the letter X indicates a high-strength line pipe grade, and the number 52 refers to the minimum yield strength in thousands of pounds per square inch (ksi).
X52 sits in the lower-to-middle range of the API 5L high-strength grade ladder, above X42 and X46, and below X60 and X65. Its yield strength is sufficient for the majority of onshore gathering and transmission applications at moderate operating pressures, and its chemistry is controlled tightly enough under PSL2 to meet sour service and weldability requirements that higher-strength grades can struggle to achieve simultaneously.
Mechanical Properties
| Property | PSL1 | PSL2 |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum yield strength | 358 MPa (52,000 psi) | 358 MPa (52,000 psi) |
| Maximum yield strength | 531 MPa (77,000 psi) | 510 MPa (74,000 psi) |
| Minimum tensile strength | 455 MPa (66,000 psi) | 455 MPa (66,000 psi) |
| Maximum tensile strength | 758 MPa (110,000 psi) | 621 MPa (90,000 psi) |
| Min elongation | Per API 5L formula | Per API 5L formula |
| Yield-to-tensile ratio (max) | Not specified | 0.93 |
| Charpy impact testing | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
PSL2 introduces both a maximum yield strength limit and a yield-to-tensile ratio cap that PSL1 does not have. These two controls together prevent material that is excessively strong or has insufficient ductility reserve from being supplied under the X52 designation — both are real failure modes in line pipe procurement when PSL1 is specified without additional controls.
Chemical Composition
| Element | PSL1 Max % | PSL2 Max % |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.030 | 0.025 |
| Sulphur (S) | 0.030 | 0.015 |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Carbon Equivalent (IIW) | Not specified | 0.43 max |
| Carbon Equivalent (Pcm) | Not specified | 0.25 max |
The sulphur limit tightens significantly from PSL1 (0.030%) to PSL2 (0.015%) — an important difference for sour service applications where sulphide inclusions are hydrogen-induced cracking initiation sites. PSL2 also adds carbon equivalent limits that PSL1 lacks entirely, making PSL2 the only specification level where weldability is formally controlled.
Standard Sizes
| OD (inches) | OD (mm) | Wall Range (mm) | Pipe Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 – 4 | 60.3 – 114.3 | 3.2 – 8.6 | Seamless |
| 4 – 16 | 114.3 – 406.4 | 4.0 – 17.5 | Seamless / ERW |
| 16 – 24 | 406.4 – 609.6 | 6.4 – 25.4 | Seamless / LSAW |
| 24 – 48 | 609.6 – 1219.2 | 8.0 – 25.4 | LSAW / SSAW |
| 48 – 60 | 1219.2 – 1524.0 | 10.0 – 25.4 | LSAW / SSAW |
Seamless X52 up to 24 inches is the most common specification for gathering lines and moderate-pressure transmission. For large-diameter pipeline projects above 24 inches, LSAW is the standard manufacturing method. SSAW is used for lower-pressure, large-diameter applications such as water transmission and low-pressure gas distribution.
PSL1 vs PSL2 — Key Differences for X52
| Requirement | X52 PSL1 | X52 PSL2 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum yield strength | Not controlled | 510 MPa (74 ksi) |
| Yield-to-tensile ratio | Not controlled | 0.93 maximum |
| Carbon equivalent | Not specified | CE ≤ 0.43%, Pcm ≤ 0.25% |
| Sulphur limit | 0.030% | 0.015% |
| Charpy impact testing | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| NDE — pipe body | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| NDE — weld seam | Not mandatory | Mandatory (welded pipe) |
| Dimensional tolerances | Standard | Tighter |
| Typical application | Water, low-risk liquid | Gas, sour service, offshore |
For any gas transmission pipeline, PSL2 is the practical minimum — not because PSL1 X52 is necessarily inferior pipe, but because PSL2 is the only level where impact toughness, NDE, and weldability are formally tested and documented. Most operating company specifications and national pipeline codes mandate PSL2 for gas service regardless of pressure level.
X52 in Sour Service
X52 is one of the preferred grades for sour service pipelines precisely because its yield strength is low enough to avoid the sulphide stress cracking (SSC) risk that affects higher-strength grades. NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-2 permits carbon steel pipe in H2S service at hardness not exceeding 22 HRC — X52 at 52 ksi yield is well within this range under normal production conditions.
The primary sour service risk for X52 is hydrogen-induced cracking (HIC) rather than SSC. HIC occurs when atomic hydrogen diffuses into the steel and accumulates at sulphide inclusions, eventually causing blistering or step-wise cracking in the pipe wall. It is a material and process control issue, not a strength issue.
For sour service X52, specify:
| Requirement | Specification |
|---|---|
| PSL level | PSL2 mandatory |
| Sulphur content | ≤ 0.003% preferred (beyond PSL2 minimum) |
| HIC testing | SR15C per NACE TM0284 |
| Calcium treatment | Specified to control inclusion morphology |
| SSC testing | SR15A per NACE TM0177 if weld zone SSC risk |
| CE limit | Per project specification |
Mills supplying sour service X52 should have documented HIC test records from recent production heats on the same pipe size and wall. Always request and review these records before placing a sour service order — a mill's general API 5L certification does not confirm sour service capability.
X52 vs X60 and X65 — When X52 Is the Right Choice
Higher yield grades are not always better. X52 is the correct specification when:
Sour service is confirmed — at PSL2 with SR15C, X52 provides proven HIC resistance. Specifying X60 or X65 for a sour service pipeline adds cost and tightens the chemistry requirements without improving pipeline performance for the application.
Wall thickness is governed by minimum thickness rules — for small-diameter gathering lines where minimum wall thickness for handling and corrosion allowance governs the design rather than hoop stress, X52 provides adequate strength at lower cost than higher grades.
Field welding conditions are challenging — X52 PSL2's lower carbon equivalent (CE ≤ 0.43%) is easier to weld in marginal conditions — low ambient temperature, high humidity, remote locations — than X65 or X70 which require tighter preheat and inter-pass temperature controls.
Project specifications mandate it — some NOC and operating company standards specify X52 as the maximum grade for gathering systems regardless of pressure, to limit the number of grade qualifications required across a field development.
How to Specify X52 on a Purchase Order
A complete X52 line pipe purchase order must include:
- Standard — API 5L or ISO 3183
- Grade — X52
- PSL level — PSL1 or PSL2
- Pipe type — seamless, ERW, LSAW, or SSAW
- OD and wall thickness — e.g. 323.9 mm × 9.5 mm
- End finish — plain end (PE), bevelled end (BE), or threaded
- Length — random (R1/R2) or specific cut length
- Supplementary requirements — SR15C for sour service HIC; SR4A/4B for low-temperature Charpy
- Quantity — in metres or metric tonnes
- Delivery port — for freight and lead time planning
- MTC level — EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2
- Coating — bare, FBE, 3LPE, or 3LPP if required
References
- API Specification 5L — Specification for Line Pipe (American Petroleum Institute)
- ISO 3183 — Petroleum and Natural Gas Industries: Steel Pipe for Pipeline Transportation Systems
- NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 — Materials for Use in H2S-Containing Environments
- NACE TM0284 — Evaluation of Pipeline and Pressure Vessel Steels for Resistance to Hydrogen-Induced Cracking
- NACE TM0177 — Laboratory Testing of Metals for Resistance to Sulphide Stress Cracking