API 5L X60 occupies a practical middle position in the line pipe grade ladder — enough yield strength to justify thinner walls compared to X52 in moderate-to-high pressure applications, while remaining within the chemistry and weldability envelope that makes it manageable in normal field welding conditions. The 16% yield advantage over X52 means a designer can specify thinner wall for the same operating pressure, reducing the steel tonnage in a pipeline project and lowering freight costs. For projects where X52 is borderline and X65 would over-specify, X60 is often the correct engineering and commercial choice.
ZC Steel Pipe supplies API 5L X60 seamless and welded line pipe in PSL1 and PSL2 to pipeline projects across Africa, South America, and Southeast Asia. This guide covers X60 mechanical properties, chemistry requirements, PSL level comparison, sour service qualification, standard sizes, and complete purchase order guidance.
What Is API 5L X60?
API 5L X60 is defined in API Specification 5L / ISO 3183 as a line pipe grade with 414 MPa (60 ksi) minimum yield strength. The grade sits in the middle of the API 5L high-strength range — above X52 and X56, below X65 and X70 — and is produced in both seamless and welded (ERW, LSAW, SSAW) forms.
X60's position in the grade ladder is defined by two practical realities: its yield strength is high enough to deliver meaningful wall savings over X52 in pressure-governed designs, and its chemistry remains manageable enough for standard field welding procedures. Higher grades (X65, X70) deliver further wall savings but impose tighter process controls during welding that X60 avoids in most ambient conditions.
Mechanical Properties
| Property | PSL1 | PSL2 |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum yield strength | 414 MPa (60,000 psi) | 414 MPa (60,000 psi) |
| Maximum yield strength | 565 MPa (82,000 psi) | 517 MPa (75,000 psi) |
| Minimum tensile strength | 517 MPa (75,000 psi) | 517 MPa (75,000 psi) |
| Maximum tensile strength | 758 MPa (110,000 psi) | 621 MPa (90,000 psi) |
| Yield-to-tensile ratio (max) | Not specified | 0.93 |
| Charpy impact testing | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| Min elongation | Per API 5L formula | Per API 5L formula |
Chemical Composition
| Element | PSL1 Max % | PSL2 Max % |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.030 | 0.025 |
| Sulphur (S) | 0.030 | 0.015 |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Carbon Equivalent (IIW) | Not specified | 0.43 max |
| Carbon Equivalent (Pcm) | Not specified | 0.25 max |
X60 achieves its higher yield over X52 primarily through microalloying additions (Nb, V, Ti combinations) and controlled rolling rather than higher carbon content. This approach keeps the carbon equivalent in the same range as X52 PSL2, maintaining weldability while delivering the strength increment.
Standard Sizes
| OD (inches) | OD (mm) | Wall Range (mm) | Common Pipe Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 – 8 | 60.3 – 219.1 | 3.2 – 12.7 | Seamless |
| 6 – 20 | 168.3 – 508.0 | 5.0 – 19.1 | Seamless / ERW |
| 16 – 36 | 406.4 – 914.4 | 6.4 – 25.4 | LSAW |
| 24 – 60 | 609.6 – 1524.0 | 8.0 – 25.4 | LSAW / SSAW |
PSL1 vs PSL2 for X60
| Requirement | X60 PSL1 | X60 PSL2 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum yield strength | 565 MPa (82 ksi) | 517 MPa (75 ksi) |
| Yield-to-tensile ratio | Not controlled | 0.93 maximum |
| Carbon equivalent | Not specified | CE ≤ 0.43%, Pcm ≤ 0.25% |
| Sulphur limit | 0.030% | 0.015% |
| Charpy impact testing | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| NDE — pipe body | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| NDE — weld seam (welded pipe) | Not mandatory | Mandatory |
| Typical application | Low-pressure liquid lines | Gas, sour service, offshore |
X60 in Sour Service
X60 PSL2 is used in sour service pipelines where the operating pressure exceeds what X52 can contain at economical wall thickness. The sour service approach for X60 is the same as X52 — HIC risk dominates over SSC risk at 60 ksi yield, and the mitigation is chemistry control and testing rather than grade substitution.
For sour service X60 specify PSL2 with SR15C (HIC testing per NACE TM0284), sulphur content ≤ 0.003% if the H2S partial pressure is significant, and calcium treatment. Review mill HIC test records before ordering — a mill that routinely produces sour service X52 may not have equivalent X60 sour service production data.
X60 vs X52 vs X65 — Grade Selection
| Property | X52 PSL2 | X60 PSL2 | X65 PSL2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Min yield (MPa / ksi) | 358 / 52 | 414 / 60 | 448 / 65 |
| Max yield (MPa / ksi) | 510 / 74 | 517 / 75 | 531 / 77 |
| CE limit (IIW) | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.43% |
| Yield-to-tensile ratio | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| Sour service (HIC) | ✓ with SR15C | ✓ with SR15C | ✓ with SR15C |
| Wall reduction vs X52 | Baseline | ~13% thinner | ~19% thinner |
| Relative availability | Wide | Wide | Good |
| Relative cost | Baseline | Moderate premium | Higher premium |
Choose X60 when X52 is insufficient for the design pressure and wall thickness would be uneconomical, but the project does not justify X65's tighter process controls or higher cost.
How to Specify X60 on a Purchase Order
- Standard — API 5L or ISO 3183
- Grade — X60
- PSL level — PSL1 or PSL2
- Pipe type — seamless, ERW, LSAW, or SSAW
- OD and wall thickness
- End finish — bevelled end (standard for field welding) or plain end
- Length — random or specified cut length
- Supplementary requirements — SR15C for sour service; SR4A/4B for low-temperature Charpy
- Quantity — in metres or metric tonnes
- Delivery port
- MTC level — EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2
- Coating — bare, FBE, 3LPE, or 3LPP if required
References
- API Specification 5L — Specification for Line Pipe
- ISO 3183 — Steel Pipe for Pipeline Transportation Systems
- NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 — Materials for Use in H2S-Containing Environments
- NACE TM0284 — Evaluation of Pipeline Steels for Resistance to HIC